Shopping Cart

Call us toll free: 1300 4 GONGS or 08 6119 3790

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Gongs website (site) at  www.gongs.com.au.

Gongs is a division of The Small Business Network Pty Ltd and is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

The Small Business Network Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information:
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future The Small Business Network Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

Information collected will usually include the following details plus purchasing information (for example the items being purchased or placed as a special order). Our collection of credit/debit card information is PCI (The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant:

Name
Mailing address
Email address
Credit card number
Name on credit card
Credit card billing address
Business and home phone number
Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

We will require your details in order to process your purchases and deliver them; or in order to provide other services or otherwise communicate information you have requested or may from time to time request about our services or products.

You are not obliged to provide us with any of the personal information that we may request, however if you choose not to provide us with the requested information we may not be able to provide the requested service, including the purchase and delivery of items from this website.

Sharing of your personal information:
We may occasionally engage other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer order shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Small Business Network Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information:
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Cookies:
Cookies are only used to complete orders on our site. A ‘cookie’ is a small file which contains a piece of text identifying your browser to our site. The purpose of the ‘cookie’, on the gongs.com.au website is to identify the products that you have added to your ‘cart’. If you disable cookies on your browser, the site cannot hold your selections through to checkout. The cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information that would identify you or your e-mail address. You have the option of setting your web browser to reject cookies, however this may impact negatively on your experience of this site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:
The Small Business Network Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information:
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Small Business Network Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us:
The Small Business Network Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone: 1300 4 GONGS – 1300 44 66 47

Post: 

Privacy Policy
The Small Business Network Pty Ltd
Post Office Box 148
Gosnells WA 6990
Australia

Email:

[email protected]

Fast Worldwide shipping

Out of our warehouse in 72 hours

Easy 30 day returns

30 day money back guarantee

Medal specialists onboard

Consult our experts anytime

100% Secure Checkout

MasterCard / Visa / PayPal